About Andrew

Andrew Gwynne was first elected to Parliament in the General Election held on Thursday 5th May 2005, as the new Labour Member of Parliament for the Denton and Reddish constituency in eastern Greater Manchester.  He was re-elected in the 2010 and 2015 General Elections.

Briefly about Andrew

  • He is 42-years old, married with 3 children and lives in Denton, where he grew up

  • Educated at Egerton Park High School, Tameside College, North East Wales Institute and Salford University

  • He served as a Labour Councillor on Tameside MBC between 1996 and 2008, representing the Denton West Ward

  • He is also a member of Unite the Union, the GMB, the Co-operative Party and Christians on the Left

    1770_port2016

  • Between June 2009 and May 2010, Andrew served as Parliamentary Private Secretary (PPS) to the Rt Hon Ed Balls MP, the Secretary of State for Children, Schools and Families

  • Andrew has also served as the PPS to the Home Secretary, the Rt Hon Jacqui Smith MP from July 2007 – June 2009 and to the Rt Hon Baroness Scotland of Asthal QC, between November 2005 and July 2007

  • He has previously served as a Shadow Minister for Transport, covering passenger transport, between October 2010 and October 2011

  • He has also held the Shadow Health Minister post from October 2011 to September 2015 and Shadow Public Health Minister between September 2015 – 2016
  • Andrew now sits on the Shadow Cabinet as Shadow Minister without Portfolio.

Patronages and appointments:

As a local Member of Parliament, Andrew holds a small number of honorary appointments or elected posts within a variety of organisations operating in the constituency.  These currently include:

  • LEA Governor at Denton West End primary school (1996-2012)
  • Academy Associate Director  at Denton West End primary school (since 2012)
  • Vice President of Tameside and Glossop RSPCA (since 2005)
  • President of Denton and Audenshaw Carnival Association (since 2007)
  • Trustee of the ‘Charity of Thomas Moores’, Denton (2007-2013 (Charity now closed))
  • Chairman of 4th Denton (St Anne’s) Scout Group Executive (since 2008)
  • Patron of Willow Wood Hospice, Tameside (since 2009)
  • Patron of Tameside, Stockport and Oldham HomeStart (since 2010)
  • Patron of the Friends of Dukinfield Old Hall Chapel (since 2013)
  • President of Denton Brass (since 2013)
  • Honorary member of Droylsden Branch, XX Lancashire Fusiliers (since 2013)